“‘Liverpool” had two matches in the tournament so far, in which they scored 10 goals and became the leader of the day.
At that time, one of the strongest academies in Europe – Bergamo “Atalanta” in the first game of the tournament have lost to Tallinn “Legion” team and complicated the fight for first place in the group.
The tournament will continue on Saturday, and the final day on Sunday.
The best players of the teams
Kazimieras Zabulis (FM “Vilnius”, Lithuania)
Basilisco (“Hellas” Verona, Italy)
Ivan Matusevič (FK “Minsk”, Belarus)
Topscorer: Ilja Ivanov (FK “Minsk)
II place: “Hellas” Verona
I place: FM “Vilnius”
Best players of the teams (2008):
Matas Arbočius (“Granitas” Vilnius, Lithuania)
Ignas Vagonis (“Ateitis” Vilnius, Lithuania)
Gustas Žukauskas (“Ąžuolas” Kaunas, Lithuania)
Benas Žilo (“TFA-Milanas” Vilnius, Lithuania)
TOP scorer: Norbert Dziugevič (“Granitas” Vilnius, Lithuania)
Champion: “Granitas” Vilnius, Lithuania
Group A
- „Lokomotyv“ Moscow (Russia)
- „Ateitis“ Vilnius (Lithuania)
- „Skonto“ Riga (Latvia)
- „Smena“ Minsk (Belarus)
- „Metta“ Riga (Latvia)
- „Zvezda-BGU“ Minsk (Belarus)
Group B
- BATE Borisov (Belarus)
- „Baltika“ Kaliningrad (Russia)
- FK „Minsk“ (Belarus)
- „Shitika“ Riga (Latvia)
- FSHM „Moscow“ (Russia)
- „Feniksas“ Kaunas (Lithuania)
13 of November (Friday)
Sportima
- 10.00 A3-A4 „Skonto“ – „Smena“
- 10.50 A1-A5 „Lokomotyv“ – „Metta“
- 15.30 A1-A6 „Lokomotyv“ – „Zvezda-BGU“
- 16.15 A2-A5 „Ateitis“ – „Metta“
Fanu stadium
- 10.30 B3-B4 FK „Minsk“ – „Shitika“
- 11.20 B1-B6 BATE – „Feniksas“
- 14.30 B2-B5 „Baltika“ – FSHM „Moscow“
- 17.00 B3-B6 FK „Minsk“ – „Feniksas“
- 17.50 B1-B5 BATE – FSHM „Moscow“
- 18.40 A3-A6 „Skonto“ – „Zvezda-BGU“
- 19.30 A2-A4 „Ateitis“ – „Smena“
- 20.15 B2-B4 „Baltika“ – „Shitika“
14 of November (Saturday)
LFF stadium
- 10.00 A1-A4 „Lokomotyv“ – „Smena“
- 10.50 A5-A6 „Metta“ – „Zvezda-BGU“
- 11.40 A2-A3 „Ateitis“ – „Skonto“
Fanu stadium
- 10.00 B1-B4 BATE – „Shitika“
- 10.50 B2-B3 „Baltika“ – FK „Minsk“
- 11.40 B5-B6 FSHM „Moscow“– „Feniksas“
- 14.00 B1-B3 BATE – FK „Minsk“
- 14.50 B4-B5 „Shitika“ – FSHM „Moscow“
- 15.40 B2-B6 „Baltika“ – „Feniksas“
- 18.00 A3-A5 „Skonto“ – „Metta“
- 18.50 A4-A6 „Smena“ – „Zvezda-BGU“
Sportima
- 14.00 A1-A3 „Lokomotyv“ – „Skonto“
- 14.50 A4-A5 „Smena“ – „Metta“
- 15.40 A2-A6 „Ateitis“ – „Zvezda-BGU“
- 17.50 B3-B5 FK „Minsk“ – FSHM „Moscow“
- 18.40 B4-B6 „Shitika“ – „Feniksas“
- 19.30 B1-B2 BATE – „Baltika“
- 20.20 A1-A2 „Lokomotyv“ – „Ateitis“
8 of November (Sunday)
Fanu stadium
- 11.00 For 11 pl. Group A sixth (VI) place – Group B sixth (VI) place
- 11.50 For 9 pl. Group A fifth (V) place – Group B fifth (V) place
- 12.40 For 7 pl. Group A fourth (IV) place – Group B fourth (IV) place
Sportima
- 10.10 For 5 pl. Group A third (III) place – Group B third (III) place
- 11.00 For 3 pl. Group A second (II) place – Group B second (II) place
- 12.00 Final Group A first (I) place – Group B first (I) place